State ex rel. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co. v. Gallagher
[…] The general rule is that unless a defendant is served with process, or summoned, in a manner and form authorized by statute, the court is without authority to proceed. State ex rel. Minihan v. Aronson, 350 Mo. 309, 165 S.W.2d 404, 407 (1942). See also Ponder v. Aamco Automatic Transmission, Inc., 536 S.W.2d 888, 890 (Mo.App.1976).

The director of insurance is deemed under some circumstances to be agent for service of process upon insurance companies not incorporated or authorized under the laws of Missouri. § 375.256, RSMo 1986. Section 375.256 provides in pertinent part:

Any insurance company, association, or other insurer not incorporated or authorized under the laws of this state, which shall do or cause to be done any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail or otherwise: the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to corporations authorized to do business in this state, the solicitation of applications for contracts of insurance, the collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other considerations for contracts or any other transaction of business, shall be deemed to have constituted and appointed the director of insurance of the state of Missouri, and his successor or successors in office, to be its true and lawful attorney, upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action, suit, or proceeding instituted in any county in this state, by or on behalf of an insured or beneficiary arising out of any contract of insurance, and any such act shall be signification of its agreement that the service of process is of the same legal force and validity as personal service of process in this state upon the insurer....

The statute reflects the constitutional principle of due process that a state is without authority to assert an in personam jurisdiction over a foreign corporation that is not engaged in this state in the activities enumerated.