State ex rel. Ide v. Coon
[…] Upon the issues made by the pleadings, judgment was entered in favor of the relator, respondent in this case, and against the mayor and clerk for costs; and from that judgment the mayor and clerk prosecute this appeal.

The amount involved in the petition was $115, and upon the calling of the case in this court for oral argument, on the 14th day of November, 1905, the respondent moved to dismiss the appeal for the reason that this court had no jurisdiction to hear the same, the amount involved falling within the provision of art. 4, § 4, of the constitution, which provides:

“The supreme court shall have . . . appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings, excepting that its apr pellate jurisdiction shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property when the original amount in controversy or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars.”

The court was of the opinipn that the motion should be sustained, but granted the appellants time to file a brief on *684that proposition. The brief has been received, and an earnest effort has been made by counsel for appellants to distinguish this case from the case of State ex rel.