72 Ohio St. 3d 392 | Ohio | 1995
[…] In considering the merits, appellant asserts in his sole proposition of law that a writ of quo warranto should issue where a facially valid recommendation made under R.C. 5901.02 is shown to be the product of fraud and unauthorized by the constitution and by-laws of the post making the recommendation.
R.C. 2733.01(A)(1) provides that a quo warranto action may be brought in the name of the state “[a]gainst a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office * * * within this state * * *.” R.C. 2733.04 and 2733.05 authorize prosecuting attorneys to initiate quo warranto actions. See State ex rel. Ethell v. Hendricks (1956), 165 Ohio St. 217, 224, 59 O.O. 298, 302, 135 N.E.2d 362, 366-367; see, also, State ex rel. Halak v.