72 Ohio St. 3d 392 | Ohio | 1995
[…] See State ex rel. Ethell v. Hendricks (1956), 165 Ohio St. 217, 224, 59 O.O. 298, 302, 135 N.E.2d 362, 366-367; see, also, State ex rel. Halak v. Cebula (1977), 49 Ohio St.2d 291, 292, 3 O.O.3d 439, 440, 361 N.E.2d 244, 246. “The writ * * * is a high prerogative writ and is granted, as an extraordinary remedy, where the legal right to hold an office is successfully challenged.” State ex rel. Battin v. Bush (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 236, 238, 533 N.E.2d 301, 304. Under R.C. 2733.14, when a respondent “in an action in quo warranto is found guilty of usurping, intruding into, or unlawfully holding or exercising an office, * * * judgment shall be rendered that he be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that the relator recover his costs.” See State ex rel. Watkins v. Fiorenzo (1994), 71 Ohio St.3d 259, 643 N.E.2d 521. See, also, Strah v. Lake Cty. Humane Soc. (1993), 90 Ohio App.3d 822, 828, 631 N.E.2d 165, 168.