71 Ohio St. 3d 45 | Ohio | 1994
[…] This order was made effective January 1,1993. On June 17,1994, a year and one-half later, the judges entered a “Journal Entry Nunc Pro Tunc.” In that entry (June 17, 1994), the judges indicated that the “ * * * Journal Entry of December 28, 1992 was designed to provide funds for computerization and other technological expenses for all departments of the Court and the office of the Clerk of Courts [sic] pursuant to the provisions of both ORC § 1901.216(A) [sic] and ORC § 1901.216(B) [sic ].”
Am.Sub.H.B. No. 405, effective January 1, 1993, enacted R.C. 1901.261(A), which provided, in pertinent part, that “[a] municipal court may determine that for the efficient operation of the court additional funds are required to make available computerized legal research services and, upon that determination, may include in its schedule of fees and costs * * * an additional fee not to exceed three dollars on the filing of each cause of action * * (Emphasis added.) By the same House Bill, R.C. 1901.261(B)(1) was enacted. In pertinent part, that section provided that: “[a] municipal court may determine that, for the efficient operation of the court, additional funds are required to computerize the office of the clerk of the court and, upon that determination, may include in its schedule of fees and costs * * * an additional fee not to exceed ten dollars on the filing of
Subsequently, the General Assembly passed Sub.S.B. No. 246, effective March 2f, 1993. In part, the Senate Bill amended R.C. 1901.261. In doing so, a subsection (1) of section (A) was created.