71 Ohio St. 3d 45 | Ohio | 1994
[…] Given the volume of cases coming before the Akron Municipal Court (approximately 1,200 new filings, transfers and reactivations per week in 1993) (Ohio Courts Summary 1993, at 41), it should be clear that the clerk needs a computer to properly perform the duties that the statute mandates her to perform. Thus, whether well taken or not, it was proper for the clerk to raise the questions she has raised in the pending action. This is especially true, given R.C. 2921.44(E) and (F), which provide, in part, that:
“(E) No public servant shall recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to his office * * *.
*50 “(F) Whoever violates this section is guilty of dereliction of duty, a misdemean- or of the second degree.”
R.C. 2901.22(C) provides that:
“A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature.