771 S.W.2d 831 | Mo. | 1989
[…] This Court granted a preliminary writ in prohibition and an alternative writ of mandamus. The Court now quashes its writ in prohibition; makes peremptory its writ of mandamus, and remands the cause for reinstatement of relator’s petition and further proceedings.
The question is whether relator has a right to venue in the City of St. Louis under section 508.010(2). If so, the writ of mandamus is an appropriate remedy to reinstate a petition erroneously dismissed for improper venue. State ex rel. Willman v. Marsh, 720 S.W.2d 939 (Mo. banc 1986).
There is no dispute that section 508.010(2), is the applicable venue statute under these circumstances. It provides: “When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county[.]” Respondent concedes, and this Court agrees, that the residence of the defendant ad litem does not control for venue purposes. State ex rel. Picker v. Gaertner, 599 S.W.2d 45 (Mo.App.1980); State ex rel. Gannon v. Gaertner, 592 S.W.2d 214 (Mo.App.1979).