54 Wash. 530 | Wash. | 1909
[…] The judgment will be reversed, and the cause remanded with directions to permit an amendment of the petition and submission of the evidence in. conformity with this opinion. The relators will recover their costs.,
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting) — I cannot agree that respondent may acquire, by lease or otherwise, the right to bridge or cross the harbor area in question. The constitutional provision is so plain to my mind that it requires no argument to show that the navigable waters of harbors within the corporate limits of any city shall never be obstructed in any way. Section 1 of art. 15 of the constitution provides:
“The legislature shall provide for ... a commission whose duty it shall be to locate and establish harbor lines in the navigable waters of all harbors . . . wherever such'*540 navigable waters lie within or in front of the corporate limits of any city . .• . The state shall never give, sell, or lease to any private person, corporation, or association any rights whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines.”
This last clause absolutely prohibits the acquisition of any rights in such navigable waters by private persons or corporations. The section then continues: