State ex rel. Howlett v. Cheetham
[…] In State ex rel. McBeavy v. Burke, 8 Wash. 412 (36 Pac. 281) the last mentioned act was under consideration. It is contended by the relator that the holding was in his favor, on the ground that the term here is a fixed and definite one. But what was said in the opinion there with reference to the weight of authority upon the giving of notice and an opportunity to appear and defend in cases of fixed terms was as to those cases where the act did not provide otherwise. Section 3, art. 5, of the constitution is as follows:

“All officers not liable to impeachment shall be subject to removal for misconduct or malfeasance in office, in such manner as may be provided by law.”

The constitution left it entirely to the legislature. It is clear that the power of removal may be vested in the governor without any right of appeal, and in construing the act the court held that it provided for a removal by the governor without notice whenever he was satisfied that