State ex rel. Howell v. Howell
[…] The trial court’s statement that the Illinois decree was modified by the URESA judgment in the Circuit Court of Ozark County is erroneous. This question was addressed in Morton v. Morton, 798 S.W.2d 521, 522-23 (Mo.App.1990). What was said in Morton is apropos here.

The question presented is, does the granting of an amount of child support in a URESA action that is different from that ordered paid by a prior dissolution decree constitute a modification of the terms of the prior dissolution decree?
Two statutes speak to this issue, §§ 454.105 and .280 [RSMo 1986]. Section 454.105 states:
Participation in any proceeding under section 454.010 to 454.360 does not confer jurisdiction upon any court over any of the parties thereto in any other proceedings.
Section 454.280 states: