State ex rel. Howell v. Howell
[…] Morton, 798 S.W.2d 521, 522-23 (Mo.App.1990). What was said in Morton is apropos here.

The question presented is, does the granting of an amount of child support in a URESA action that is different from that ordered paid by a prior dissolution decree constitute a modification of the terms of the prior dissolution decree?
Two statutes speak to this issue, §§ 454.105 and .280 [RSMo 1986]. Section 454.105 states:
Participation in any proceeding under section 454.010 to 454.360 does not confer jurisdiction upon any court over any of the parties thereto in any other proceedings.
Section 454.280 states:
No order of support issued by a court of this state when acting as a responding state shall supersede any other order of support but the amounts for a particular period paid pursuant to either order shall be credited against amounts accruing or accrued for the same period under both.

Here, the trial court relied on In re Marriage of Stigall, 756 S.W.2d 184 (Mo.App.1988), to support its determination that the URESA action resulted in modification of the Illinois dissolution decree. Stigall is discussed at length in Morton v.