State ex rel. Hopkins v. Schenck
[…] On November 25,1991, relator filed a petition for a writ of mandamus, seeking to require defendant to vacate his October 25 order denying her motion to disqualify him, as well as to require defendant to recuse himself or set a hearing before a different judge on the question whether defendant should be disqualified in the juvenile cases. The Union County District Attorney, representing the Union County Juvenile Department, joined in the petition. This court stayed the juvenile court proceedings and issued an alternative writ of mandamus.

As a threshold matter, we note that ORS 34.110 directs us to issue a writ of mandamus only in cases “where there is [no] plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.” Defendant, relator, and we agree that there is no “plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law” in this situation and that the way to request relief is through a petition for writ of mandamus. See State ex rel Oliver v. Crookham, 302 Or 533, 731 P2d 1018 (1987) (writ of mandamus issued where judge denied relator’s motion made pursuant to ORS 14.250 to 14.270); see also Berger v.