State ex rel. Hopkins v. Schenck
[…] Peremptory writ to issue.

The children’s father has admitted to a sexual offense not involving the children and is undergoing voluntary treatment. The record indicates that he relinquished custody of the children voluntarily; “[he] feels that his children may be endangered by living with him. ’’The record in this case does not show whether CSD has filed any proceeding to terminate the parental rights of relator or of the father.

ORS 14.260(1) provides:

“Any party to or any attorney appearing in any cause, matter or proceeding in a circuit court may establish the belief described in ORS 14.250 by motion supported by affidavit that such party or attorney believes that such party or attorney cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before such judge, and that it is made in good faith and not for the purpose of delay. No specific grounds for the belief need be alleged.