State ex rel. Hooks v. Flowers
[…] State ex rel. Hooks v. Flowers

247 N.C. 558 | N.C. | 1958

Winborne, C. J.:

Chapter 19 of the General Statutes of North Carolina provides a remedy for the abatement of certain types *561of public nuisances. Pertinent sections of this chapter of the General Statutes are as follows:

■ (1) G.S. 19-1 declares that “whoever shall * * * maintain * * * any building * * * or place used for the purpose of * * * illegal sale of whiskey * * * is guilty of nuisance, and the building * * * or place upon which * * * illegal sale of liquor is conducted * * * and the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments and contents, are also declared a nuisance, and shall be enjoined and abated, as hereinafter provided.”

(2) G.S. 19-2 prescribes the judicial machinery by which the abatement may be accomplished. This action was instituted pursuant to these provisions.