State ex rel. Hooks v. Flowers
[…] Decisions of this Court in respect thereto hold that the affidavit supporting an order for such inspection must suffi*562ciently designate the writings, and show their materiality to the immediate issue in controversy. See Thomas v. Trustees of Catawba College, 242 N.C. 504, 87 S.E. 2d 913; Patterson v. Ry. Co., 219 N.C. 23, 12 S.E. 2d 652, and others to like effect.

But the plaintiff contends that this appeal is premature and fragmentary. In this connection, G.S. 1-277, relating to right of appeal, provides that “an appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a Superior Court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of term, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding *

Defendants contend, and we think rightly so, that in instant case a substantial right of defendants is affected by the court order, in that it delves into their private property without legal process. See Eason v. Spence, 232 N.C. 579, 61 S.E. 2d 717, and cases cited.