State ex rel. Hodges v. Taft
[…] While State, ex rel. Homer, v. Anderson, supra, construes both regular sessions to constitute one “session” for purposes of Section 21, Article III, the rule of the case is distinguished by the facts involved. The General Assembly is authorized by Section 7, Article V, to determine its own rules of proceeding. *11It has done so in R.C. 101.01(A), which provides: “ * * * [T]he second regular session of each general assembly shall be in a continuum of the first regular session.” Section 21, Article III provides that, “If an appointment is submitted during a session of the General Assembly, it shall be acted upon by the Senate during such session of the General Assembly * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Horner held that R.C. 101.01 is simply a measure of the General Assembly to organize the proceedings before it, and permits the Senate to act on an appointment throughout the statutory “session” it creates for that purpose.