State ex rel. Hodges v. Taft
[…] Herbert, v. Mitchell, supra, and State, ex rel. Tulley, v. Brown, supra, was also “permissive,” i.e., one he was allowed to exercise but which was not required of him. Mandamus will not lie to require the performance of a permissive act because the actor has no duty to perform it. State, ex rel. Niles, v. Bernard, supra.

A specific duty to review initiative petitions, to determine that the signatures of electors are properly verified by their circulators, and to reject them for failure to contain a proper verification has been imposed by the General Assembly on the boards of elections in R.C. 3519.15, which provides:

“Whenever any initiative or referendum petition has been filed with the secretary of state, he shall forthwith separate the part-petitions by counties and transmit such part-petitions to the boards of elections in the respective counties. The several boards shall proceed at once to ascertain whether each part-petition is properly verified, and whether the names on each part-petition are on the registration lists of such county, or whether the persons whose names appear on each part-petition are eligible to vote in such county, and to determine any repetition or duplication of signature, the number of illegal signatures, and the omission of any necessary details required by law. The boards shall make note opposite such signatures and submit a report to the secretary of state indicating the sufficiency or insufficiency of such signatures and indicating whether or not each part-petition is properly verified, eliminating, for the purpose of such report, all signatures on any part-petition that are not properly verified.” (Emphasis added.)