State ex rel. Hill v. Fidelity & Deposit Co.
[…] *197The case was removed from the Circuit Court for Talbot County to the Circuit Court for Cecil County. In that Court the surety demurred to the second count. The Court sustained the demurrer and entered judgment in favor of the surety. From that judgment plaintiff appealed to the Court of Appeals.

The condition of the bond, which plaintiff claims was breached, is that the sheriff will “faithfully perform the duties of his office.” The bond was given in accordance with constitutional and statutory directions. The Constitution of Maryland, Article IV, Section 44, requires that the sheriff in each county and in the City of Baltimore “shall give such bond, exercise such powers and perform such duties as now are or may hereafter be fixed by law.” The implementing statute, Laws 1945, ch. 399, Code Supp. 1947, art. 87, secs. 2, 3, directs that the sheriff, before he acts as such, shall give bond to the State of Maryland, with security to be approved by a Judge of the Circuit Court for his county, if he be elected for a county, or by a