571 P.2d 537 | Or. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] There was no evidence either squarely showing or permitting an inference that Hoyt’s adverse possession began as early as March 9, 1947. Therefore, when Bishop conveyed to the state, he still had title to tract D.

We are therefore squarely faced with the question whether Hoyt’s adverse possession after March 8, 1957, can be asserted against the state, which by the conveyance succeeded to Bishop’s right to possession against Hoyt. It is clear that the nature of Hoyt’s possession did not change materially between 1957 and 1962.

ORS 12.250 provides:

"Unless otherwise made applicable thereto, the limitations prescribed in this chapter shall not apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or any county, or other public corporation therein, or for its benefits.”

Nothing in the language of ORS 12.050 (which establishes the 10-year limitation on real property actions) suggests that its terms are "otherwise made applicable” to this action by the state.