No. 40811 | Ohio | Apr 3, 1968
[…] We deem this presumptuous, particularly since we do not agree with the basic premise of the respondent, as quoted in the recital of facts, to the extent that he makes an invidious distinction between the holder of an Ohio motor vehicle certificate of title and the holder of a similar instrument issued by a sister state.

For the foregoing reasons, the Judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

Taft, C. J., ZimmermaN, Matthias, O’Neill, Herbert and BrowN, JJ., concur.

Section 4505.10, Revised Code, applies to a change of ownership of a motor vehicle by operation of law.

Section 4503.11, Revised Code, requires registration (a license and the tax paid therefor) in this state by an “owner or chauffeur of a motor vehicle operated or driven upon the public roads or highways.” Section 4503.37, Revised Code, exempts the owner and driver from this requirement if the Reciprocity Board, created by Section 4503.36, Revised Code,'has issued a certificate of reciprocity to the state, district, county, or sovereignty other than this state, in which the motor vehicle is duly