State ex rel. Herdman v. Franklin County Board of Elections
[…] Respondents also discovered that relator had not filed a municipal income tax return to Brice for *5951992, even though he had income. For these reasons, respondents upheld the protest and refused to place relator’s name on the ballot.

R.C. 733.24 states in part:

“The. mayor of a village shall be elected for a term of four years, commencing on the first day of January next after his election. He shall be an elector of the village and shall have resided in the village for at least one year immediately preceding his election. * * * ”

R.C. 3503.02 states in part:

“All registrars and judges of elections, in determining the residence of a person offering to register or vote, shall be governed by the following rules:
“(A) That place shall be considered the residence of a person in which his habitation is fixed and to which, whenever he is absent, he has the intention of returning.
“(B) A person shall not be considered to have lost his residence who leaves his home and goes into another state or county of this state, for temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning.
« Hí # ^
“(D) The place where the family of a married man or woman resides shall be considered to be his or her place of residence; except that when the husband and wife have separated and live apart, the place where he or she resides the length of time required to entitle a person to vote shall be considered to be his or her place of residence.”

We have previously applied this statute in candidate-residence cases. State ex rel. Nichols v. Vinton Cty. Bd. of Elections (1985), 20 Ohio St.3d 1, 20 OBR 75, 484 N.E.2d 690; State ex rel. Spangler v. Cuyahoga Cty.