State ex rel. Herdman v. Franklin County Board of Elections
[…] However, respondents discovered at the hearing that on October 30, 1992, relator had applied for an absent voter’s ballot for the November 1992 election, stating that he would be absent from the county on election day (November 3, 1992) beginning October 31, 1992, and writing a Columbus address on the application form. Respondents also discovered that relator had not filed a municipal income tax return to Brice for *5951992, even though he had income. For these reasons, respondents upheld the protest and refused to place relator’s name on the ballot.

R.C. 733.24 states in part:

“The. mayor of a village shall be elected for a term of four years, commencing on the first day of January next after his election. He shall be an elector of the village and shall have resided in the village for at least one year immediately preceding his election. * * * ”

R.C. 3503.02 states in part: