State Ex Rel. Henson v. West Virginia Department of Transportation
[…] Syllabus Point 2, State ex rel. Kucera *828 v. City of Wheeling, 153 W.Va. 538, 170 S.E.2d 367 (1969). In accord, Syllabus Point 1, State ex rel. Billy Ray C. v. Skaff, 190 W.Va. 504, 438 S.E.2d 847 (1993); Syllabus Point 1, Smith v. West Virginia State Board of Education, 170 W.Va. 593, 295 S.E.2d 680 (1982).

Our common law, our statutes[2] and our constitution guarantee that no person shall be deprived of his or her property without just compensation. This Court has said:

Section 9, Article 3 of the Constitution which provides that "Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation" requires action on the part of the state, its sub-divisions or instrumentalities, to ascertain damages and compensate owners of property for the taking thereof or damage thereto, incident to any public improvement for which such property may be appropriated.

Syllabus Point 1, Hardy et al. v.