State ex rel. Hays v. Twichell
[…] If this section of the constitution were to be construed alone it would seem that no question could be raised in the mind of any one concerning the power of the legislature to fix the terms of office of the officers mentioned in said section, but it is contended by appellant that when construed in connection with § 8 of art. 6 of the constitution, which provides that “The first election of county and district officers, not otherwise provided for in this constitution, shall be on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, 1890, and thereafter all elections for such officers shall be held biennially on the Tuesday next succeeding the first Monday in November,” that the phrase “fix the term of office,” in § 5, must be construed to only give power to the legislature to fix the date of the commencement and the date of the expiration of the period for which such officers shall hold, and that it does not give the legislature power to prescribe the duration