State ex rel. Hays v. Twichell
[…] “Sec. 2. The commissioner elected from districts No. 1 *532shall serve four years, and the commissioners elected from districts Nos. 2 and 3 shall serve two years each.
“Seo. 3. At the next general election thereafter there shall be a commissioner elected from the districts, No. 2 to serve four years, and a commissioner elected from districts No. 3 to serve two years.
1 ‘ Seo. 4. At the next general election thereafter there shall be a commissioner elected from the districts, No. 3 to serve four years, and a commissioner elected from districts No. 1 to serve two years.”

Sec. 5, art. 11 of the constitution is as follows:

“The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boai-ds of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their terms of office.”