State ex rel. Haynes v. Sixteen Thousand Eight Hundred Dollars ($16,800.00)
[…] There is no merit to Appellants’ contention the district attorney “sold” justice through the plea bargain process.

¶ 14 Appellants also complain the trial court erred in not conducting an evidentiary hearing before ordering the forfeiture. They assert such a hearing is mandated by 63 O.S. Supp.1997 § 2-506(E) and (F). State admits an evidentiary hearing is required under § 2-506(E), before the court may order forfeiture by default, but argues a hearing may *337be waived where, such as here, an answer has been filed. We agree.

¶ 15 Section 2-506(E) provides, if no verified answer has been filed, “the court shall hear evidence upon the fact of the unlawful use and shall order the property forfeited to the state, if such fact is proved.” Section 2-506(F) requires that where a verified answer is filed, “the forfeiture proceeding shall be set for hearing.” There is nothing in the latter section, or elsewhere in the Act, dictating against a respondent claimant waiving a hearing.