No. 69-214 | Ohio | Nov 26, 1969
[…] As can be seen, the above statute grants discretion to a Municipal Court in the matter of holding an immediate preliminary hearing. However, if the court determines not to so proceed, a hearing “shall” be held “at a fixed time in the future.” This latter language necessarily brings into consideration the provisions of Section 2937.21, Eevised Code, which states:

“No continuance at any stage of the proceeding, including that for determination of a motion, shall extend for more than ten days unless both the state and the accused consent thereto. Any continuance or delay in ruling contrary to the provisions of this section shall, unless procured by defendant or his counsel, be grounds for discharge of the defendant forthwith.”

Irrespective of administrative problems which might arise from an enforcement of that section, it is a clear and unambiguous statement which the courts are bound to follow unless and until the General Assembly announces otherwise.