No. 69-214 | Ohio | Nov 26, 1969
[…] No. 69-214 | Ohio | Nov 26, 1969

Per Curiam.

Section 2937.10, Eevised Code, provides as follows:

“If the charge be a felony and there be no written plea of guilty or waiver of examination, or the court or magistrate refuses to receive such waiver, the court or magistrate, with the consent of the prosecutor and the accused, may set the matter for hearing forthwith, otherwise he shall set the matter for hearing at a fixed time in the future and shall notify both prosecutor and defendant promptly of such time of hearing.”

As can be seen, the above statute grants discretion to a Municipal Court in the matter of holding an immediate preliminary hearing. However, if the court determines not to so proceed, a hearing “shall” be held “at a fixed time in the future.”