State ex rel. Hayburn v. Kiefer
[…] R.C. 2733.06; State ex rel. Wilson v. Gulvas (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 600, 589 N.E.2d 1327; State ex rel. Delph v. Barr (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 77, 541 N.E.2d 59, syllabus. Relator claims (1) that respondent failed to qualify as sheriff under R.C. 311.01(B)(8) (candidate or sheriff must have held, within three years prior to the “qualification date,” a “valid certificate of training as a law enforcement officer compensated with governmental funds”), and (2) that relator is authorized to retain the office under R.C. 3.01 (“A person holding an office of public trust shall continue therein until his successor is elected or appointed and qualified, unless otherwise provided in the constitution or laws of this state.”).