State Ex Rel. Hartley v. Clausen
[…] [2] We now come to the more serious question as to the rights and duties of the governor of the state under our constitutional provisions.

Section 1, Article III of our constitution provides:

"The executive department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant-governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction, and a commissioner of public lands, who shall be severally chosen by the qualified electors of the state at the same time and place of voting for the members of the legislature."

Section 5, Article III of our constitution provides:

"The governor may require information in writing from the officers of the state upon any subject relating to the duties of their respective offices, and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed." *592

Section 2 of Article III of our constitution provides:

"The supreme executive power of this state shall be vested in a governor, . . ."

Under the provisions of our constitution it will be noticed that the executive department consists, among others, of theAttorney General.