State Ex Rel. Hartley v. Clausen
[…] In suits to restrain the misapplication of public funds, the rule prevails in many states that such an action can be maintained by a citizen and taxpayer, but this state has adhered steadfastly to the rule that such individuals have no legal capacity to sue, unless private rights are involved.

[2] We now come to the more serious question as to the rights and duties of the governor of the state under our constitutional provisions.

Section 1, Article III of our constitution provides:

"The executive department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant-governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction, and a commissioner of public lands, who shall be severally chosen by the qualified electors of the state at the same time and place of voting for the members of the legislature."

Section 5, Article III of our constitution provides:

"The governor may require information in writing from the officers of the state upon any subject relating to the duties of their respective offices, and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed." *592