State Ex Rel. Hartley v. Clausen
[…] Section 5, Article III of our constitution provides:

"The governor may require information in writing from the officers of the state upon any subject relating to the duties of their respective offices, and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed." *592

Section 2 of Article III of our constitution provides:

"The supreme executive power of this state shall be vested in a governor, . . ."

Under the provisions of our constitution it will be noticed that the executive department consists, among others, of theAttorney General.