130 Wash. 419 | Wash. | 1924
[…] Comp. Stat.”
Our first duty is to inquire as to our power to grant the writ, for jurisdiction cannot be conferred upon this court either by stipulation, waiver, or consent; State ex rel. Bennett v. Taylor, 54 Wash. 150, 102 Pac. 1029, and we are compelled to go to the constitution for the source of our original jurisdiction.
Section 4, article IV, of the state constitution, provides :
“The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers, . . . The supreme court shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari and all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction.”