State ex rel. Harmon v. Board of Canvassers
[…] Section 43, eh. 2, Acts 1919 provides: “Vacancies in the office *475of school commissioner or president shall he filled by the county superintendent of schools.” This simply designates the authority by which such vacancies shall he filled. It is silent as to whether the appointment to fill the vacancy shall be for the unexpired term or until the next general election. Therefore it is necessary to consider, and to construe the general laws on filling vacancies in office.

Section 7 of Article 4 of the Constitution in part reads: “When vacancies occur prior to any general election, they shall be filled by appointments in such manner as may be prescribed herein, or by general law, which appointments shall expire at such time after the next general election as the person' so elected to fill such vacancy shall be qualified.” And section 8 of the same Article reads: “The Legislature, in cases not provided for in this Constitution, shall prescribe, by general laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and, agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed and