State ex rel. Harkavy v. Consilvio
[…] The applications for commitment were all made by the superintendent of the prison facility where the prisoners were being confined.1

All 12 petitioners were committed to the Manhattan Psychiatric Center pursuant to the provisions of section 9.27 (a) of the Mental Hygiene Law. This section provides for the civil commitment of persons who are “mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment.” The phrase “in need of involuntary care and treatment” is defined in Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01 as meaning “a person has a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person’s *854welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment.” In addition, there must be proof that the patient poses a substantial threat of physical harm to themselves or others.