State ex rel. Harkavy v. Consilvio
[…] For any petitioners who are deemed in need of involuntary confinement by both independent examining physicians, the provisions of Correction Law § 404 and Mental Hygiene Law § 9.33 are to be followed.

. With respect to John Doe No. 9, the court notes that the application for his admission to Central New York Psychiatric Center was, in fact, made by the Superintendent of the Auburn Correctional Facility on September 23, 2005, and that he was later transferred to Manhattan Psychiatric Center. (See return, exhibit 3.)

. Section 400 (1) of the Correction Law defines “examining physician” as meaning “a physician licensed to practice medicine in the state of New York, but who is not on the staff of the facility where the inmate is confined.”