State ex rel. Harkavy v. Consilvio
[…] Absent such a finding, a dangerous propensity is, in itself, insufficient to permit involuntary commitment”].)

Accordingly, this court finds that the petitioners were deprived of the due process protections afforded to prisoners under the provisions of section 402 of the Correction Law, and are being illegally detained.

Respondent argues against the immediate release of the petitioners on the ground that this habeas corpus proceeding is governed by the provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15, not CPLR article 70. Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15 (b) requires that “[u]pon the return of such a writ of habeas corpus, the court shall examine the facts concerning the person’s alleged mental disability and detention.” In other words, respondent contends that the statute does not contemplate the release of individuals based on procedural errors, and that a substantive review of the person’s mental state must be conducted by the court before it can order their immediate release. In People ex rel.