State ex rel. Harkavy v. Consilvio
[…] There can be no doubt that the Governor and state officials have a very valid concern about the risks posed to the public by repeat sex offenders. Nevertheless, that some of the petitioners may involuntarily have been placed in the mental health system by executive fiat is a possibility which this court cannot ignore. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 (c) requires that the “application shall contain a statement of the facts upon which the allegation of mental illness and need for care and treatment are based . . . .” In the case of John Doe Nos. 2, 6, and 8, the Attica Superintendent’s application does not give any facts regarding the mental condition of any of these men, but each states only that: “Mental Health has determined that this individual requires further evaluation and risk assessment at