State ex rel. Hammann v. Levitan
[…] Lead Opinion

Rosenberry, C. J.

The right of the conservation commission to proceed to carry out the provisions of this legislation is challenged on the ground that the acts are unconstitutional and void because as to ch. 475 in contravention of the provisions of art. IV, sec. 18, of the constitution of the state of Wisconsin, which provides:

“No private or local bill which may be passed by the legislature shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title.”

*276Both chapters are challenged on the ground that they are in conflict with art. VIII, sec. 10, the material part of which is as follows:

“The state shall never contract any debt for works of internal improvement, or be a party in carrying on such work. ...”

In support of the first proposition it is argued, first, that the act is local. This much must be at once conceded, — the act relates to the creation of a wild-life refuge on the Hori-con marsh and within the decisions it is a local act. State ex rel. Richter v.