70 Wash. 442 | Wash. | 1912
[…] This case was decided in favor of the riparian claimant, upon the authority of the New Whatcom case. It will be noticed that title to the land upon which the nonnavigable water of the arm of the lake rested was acquired by patent from the United States before the adoption of our constitution, and therefore falls within the disclaimer of our constitution found in § 2, art. 17 thereof, as follows:

“The state of Washington disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp, and overflowed lands patented by the United States.”

It is manifest that this water could not be interfered with under the guise of diverting navigable water, any more than if it were flowing over land of the claimant through an un~ navigable stream.