70 Wash. 442 | Wash. | 1912
[…] The railway company and Pettigrew claim the water as riparian owners of the land, first, by virtue of their common law rights; and second, by *448virtue of certain statutes of the state which they insist amount to a grant of a right of that nature to the owners of land bordering upon navigable water. We will notice these two grounds of their claims in this order.

The declaration of our state constitution contained in § 1, art. 17, thereof, that:

“The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes,”

and the decisions of this court touching the force and effect of that constitutional declaration, it seems to us fully answers in the negative the contentions of the railway company and Pettigrew, in so far as their claims are rested upon their asserted common law riparian rights.