State Ex Rel. Hager v. Marten
[…] ¶ 17. Thus, we must address whether Hager's five-month stay in the Marathon County jail without the ordered competency examination can be viewed as "illegal." Hager contends that the court ordered an inpatient competency examination under Wis. Stat. § 971.14(2)(a), which immediately triggered the time limits under § 971.14(2)(c). The State, on the other hand, argues that the court ordered the competency examination at Winnebago under § 971.14(2)(am), and that the time limits under subs. (c) were never triggered because Hager was never transported to Winnebago.[3]

¶ 18. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14(2) provides in relevant part:

*695 (2) EXAMINATION.
(a) If an inpatient examination is determined by the court to be necessary, the defendant may be committed to a suitable mental health facility for the examination period specified in par. (c), which shall be deemed days spent in custody under s. 973.155. If the examination is to be conducted by the department of health and family services, the court shall order the individual to the facility designated by the department of health and family services.
(am) Notwithstanding par. (a), if the court orders the defendant to be examined by the department or a department facility, the department shall determine where the examination will be conducted, who will conduct the examination and whether the examination will be conducted on an inpatient or outpatient basis. Any such outpatient examination shall be conducted in a jail or a locked unit of a facility. In any case under this paragraph in which the department determines that an inpatient examination is necessary, the 15-day period under par. (c) begins upon the arrival of the defendant at the inpatient facility. . . .
(c) Inpatient examinations shall be completed and the report of examination filed within 15 days after the examination is ordered or as specified in par. (am), whichever is applicable, unless, for good cause, the facility or examiner appointed by the court cannot complete the examination within this period and requests an extension. In that case, the court may allow one 15-day extension of the examination period. Outpatient examinations shall be completed and the report of examination filed within 30 days after the examination is ordered. [Emphasis added.]

*696 ¶ 19. Whether Hager was ordered to be examined pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.14(2)(a) or (am) depends on the nature of the order for a competency examination.