State Ex Rel. Hager v. Marten
[…] Legislative Council Note, 1978, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 971.13 (West 1998). Once a defendant is admitted to bail, "the basis for distinguishing between competency and civil commitments, either in the basis upon which the defendant is deprived of liberty or in the length or severity of such deprivation, is questionable." Id.

[8] Hager incorrectly claims that he could not assert his right to a speedy trial due to the fact that no arraignment had occurred. The speedy trial statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.10(2)(a), states that the time starts to run from the "date trial is demanded by any party in writing or on the record." The right may also attach when a complaint and warrant are issued, State v. Lemay, 155 Wis. 2d 202, 455 N.W.2d 233 (1990), or at the time of arrest or criminal charging and continues through sentencing. State v. Allen, 179 Wis. 2d 67, 505 N.W.2d 801 (Ct. App. 1993).