599 P.2d 1194 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] "(c) The effectual closing of the building or place against its use for any purpose, and so keeping it closed for a period of one year, unless sooner released.
"(2) No person shall break and enter or use a building, erection or place so directed to be closed.
"(3) For removing and selling the movable property, the officer shall be entitled to charge and receive the same fees as he would for levying upon and selling like property for execution. For closing the premises and keeping them closed a reasonable sum shall be allowed by the courts."
[3] ORS 167.012 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution if, with intent to promote prostitution, he knowingly:
"(a) Owns, controls, manages, supervises or otherwise maintains a place of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise; or
"(b) Induces or causes a person to engage in prostitution or to remain in a place of prostitution; or