State ex rel. GTE North, Inc. v. Missouri Public Service Commission
[…] There are two specific statutory provisions providing for stays in analogous review proceedings. Section 386.540.3 provides for stays and bonds requested by a “corporation, person or public utility...." Section 386.520 discusses stays and bonds in the context of parties petitioning for a writ of review, mentioning a “corporation, person or public utility.” The Commission is not denominated in either statute and the statutes do not provide for the Commission to apply for a stay or file a bond.

Section 512.080 is the general statute applicable when appeals stay execution. Appeal stays execution where the appellant is “a personal representative, guardian, or conservator ... or when the appellant shall be a county, city, town, township, school district or other municipality.” Section 512.080.1(1). See also Rule 81.09. The only other method provided in the statute for staying execution is by way of superse-deas bond.