State ex rel. GTE North, Inc. v. Missouri Public Service Commission
[…] Thus, the Commission argues that the rates it set are prima facie lawful with the burden of proof resting upon the party adverse to the Commission, even where the circuit court reversed the Commission’s determination. State ex rel. Empire Disk Elec. Co. v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 714 S.W.2d 623, 625 (Mo.App.1986). This court reviews the order of the Commission, not the decision of the circuit court. Id.

The Commission also directs attention to § 386.540 which states, in pertinent part:

1. The commission and any party, including the public counsel, who has participated in the commission proceedings which produced the order or decision may, after the entry of judgment in the circuit court in any action in review, prosecute an appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction in this state. Such appeal shall be prosecuted as appeals from judgment of the circuit court in civil cases except as otherwise provided in this chapter....
[[Image here]]
3. The circuit court may in its discretion suspend its judgment pending the hearing in the supreme court or court of *365appeals on appeal, upon the filing of a bond by the corporation, person or public utility with good and sufficient security conditioned as provided for bonds upon actions for review and by further complying with all terms and conditions of this law for the suspension of any order or decision of the commission pending the hearing or review in the circuit court. This bond shall be in addition to the cost bond heretofore provided in this section.
4. The general laws relating to appeals to the supreme court and the court of appeals in this state shall, so far as applicable and not in conflict with the provisions of this chapter, apply to appeals taken under the provisions of this chapter.

In effect, the Commission is arguing that specific provisions of Chapter 386 control and the general principles pertaining to civil appeals are inapplicable.