19 N.Y.3d 278 | NY | 2012
[…] Although the majority accepts, as it must, that “the State procured services from DHL in its proprietary capacity” (majority op at 286), it attempts to avoid the market participant doctrine by
Chief Judge Lippman and Judges Graffeo, Read and Smith concur with Judge Jones; Judge Pigott dissents in a separate opinion in which Judge Ciparick concurs.
Order affirmed, with costs.
. In December 2001, the State of New York, through its Office of General Services, awarded Airborne Express—DHL’s predecessor in interest—a contract to provide the State with courier services.
. State Finance Law § 189 (1) (a) and (b) state that a person will be held liable under the FCA if he or she “knowingly presents, or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval”; “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim.”
. Plaintiffs served their complaint on the State Attorney General, but the Attorney General declined to intervene.