19 N.Y.3d 278 | NY | 2012
[…] Put another way, “courts have found preemption when government entities seek to advance general societal goals rather than narrow proprietary interests through the use of their contracting power” (Cardinal Towing, 180 F3d at 692).
Facially, it is evident that the State procured services from DHL in its proprietary capacity, however, plaintiffs’ reliance on the FCA, which establishes public policy goals and is thus regulatory in nature, renders the market participant exception inapplicable to this case. State Finance Law § 189 (1) (g) provides, in relevant part, that a finding of liability under the statute may result in “a civil penalty of not less than six thousand dollars and not more than twelve thousand dollars, plus three times the amount of all damages, including consequential damages.” Thus, rather than redressing the harm actually suffered, the statute’s imposition of civil penalties and treble damages evinces a broader punitive goal of deterring fraudulent conduct against the State. That is, instead of