State ex rel. Griffiths v. Superior Court
[…] These sentences are in fact argumentative and should not he placed in the proposed law. They are statements which may or may not be true. They are simply controvertible. The first clause of the section comes within the definition, stated in the other case referred to, of legislation, and not mere preamble or argument.

Relators assert that the concluding portion of § 1 of the proposed measure is void in violating § 37, art. 2, of the constitution, providing that “no act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title,” etc.