State ex rel. Griffith v. Thompson
[…] At the outset it must be conceded that the money arising from the sale of this property belongs to the state and does not belong to E. T. Thompson. It was public money in the hands of the irrigation commissioner. It remained public money when it was deposited in the Home State Bank to the credit of E. T. Thompson, who was then treasurer of the state. He could not receive public money in an individual capacity. It was public money when it came into his hands, thereafter remained public money, and as such was under his control as state treasurer.

Section 75-604 of the Revised Statutes reads:

*459“The treasurer shall be required to keep safely in the state treasury, without loaning, using, or depositing in banks or elsewhere, all public moneys of whatsoever character paid into such treasury, or otherwise at any time placed in his possession and custody as state treasurer, until the same is ordered by the proper department or officer of the state government to be transferred or paid out according to law, and when such orders for the transfer or payment are received, faithfully and px-omptly to make the same as directed, and also to do and perform alloother duties as state treasurer which may be imposed by law: Provided, That nothing in this act shall be so construed as to prohibit the state treasurer from depositing moneys in banks designated as state depositories in accordance with the act providing for state depositories.”

Section 75-2401 makes the governor, the secretary of state, and the state auditor a board of treasury examiners, and that section and section 75-2402 give the board of treasury examiners power to designate the banks in which the public funds of the state may be deposited.