37 Wash. 428 | Wash. | 1905
[…] Laws 1903, p. 225.
The first two objections to the act are based upon the provisions of § 5, art. 11, of the state constitution, which is as follows:
“The legislature, by general and uniform laws, hall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, tieasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and other county, township, or precinct and district officers as public convenience may require and shall prescribe their duties and fix thei'r term of office. It shall regulate the compensation of all such officers . . .”
It is argued that section 12 above quoted creates a county or district officer within the meaning of the con .titution, and provides for his appointment instead of his election, and is, for that reason, in violation of the provisions of section 5, of article 11, of the constitution.