State Ex Rel. Grant v. Keegan
[…] On December 12, 1990, a different judge in the same county entered a decree of adoption.

Mother refused to honor petitioner's visitation rights, and, in March, 1991, he moved for an order to show cause why mother should not be held in contempt for failing to comply with the visitation order. In May, 1991, he moved for an order to enforce visitation. The two motions were consolidated for hearing, and the court entered a "Judgment and Order enforcing Grandparent Visitation," from which mother appeals.

Mother contends that, pursuant to ORS 109.041(1)(b), the adoption decree terminated petitioner's rights and obligations as a grandparent and, along with that, his right to visitation. ORS 109.041 provides:

"(1) The effect of a decree of adoption heretofore or hereafter granted by a court of this state shall be that the relationship, rights and obligations between an adopted person and the descendants of the adopted person and
"(a) The adoptive parents of the adopted person, their descendants and kindred, and
"(b) The natural parents of the adopted person, their descendants and kindred shall be the same to all legal intents and purposes after the entry of such decree as if the adopted person had been born in lawful wedlock to the adoptive parents and had not been born to the natural parents.
"(2) Where a person has been or shall be adopted in this state by a stepparent, this section shall leave unchanged the relationship, rights and obligations between such adopted person and descendants of the adopted person and natural parent of the adopted person, who is the spouse of the person who adopted the person, and the descendants and kindred of such natural parent." (Emphasis supplied.)

Petitioner is "kindred" of the child's natural father, as the term is used in ORS 109.041.[1] Under the statute, after the entry of the adoption decree, the relationship, rights and obligations between the child and petitioner are "the same to all legal intents and purposes * * * as if the adopted person had been born in lawful wedlock to the adoptive parents and had not been born to the natural parents." See Hood v. Hatfield, 235 Or. 38, 383 P.2d 1021 (1963).[2]

The question is whether, after the death of the child's natural father and the child's adoption by the husband of his natural mother, petitioner's rights to visitation under the preexisting visitation order were altered.