THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Robert V. Graham, as Auditor, Appellant,
[…] Nonetheless, I agree that we should reach the labor law issue as it is one of substantial public interest.
I
While RCW 43.09.260 does impose upon the Auditor a duty to "examine into all financial affairs of every public office" to assure that state law has been complied with, this does not grant the Auditor general powers of law enforcement. The inquiry into compliance with state law is not independent of the examination into financial affairs but is merely one aspect of it. See RCW 43.09.260 ("[o]n every such examination, inquiry shall be made... whether the Constitution and laws of the state ... have been properly complied with" (italics mine)). Moreover, RCW 43.09.260 must be read in the context of the rest of the act of which it is a part. See Graham v. Washington State Bar Ass'n, 86 Wash. 2d 624, 627, 548 P.2d 310 (1976).