THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Robert V. Graham, as Auditor, Appellant,
[…] But no one can say that for sure.
As pointed out by WEA in its brief the eventual effect of the contributions to Ms. Coe's pension is very speculative. It is equally conceivable, contends WEA, that given the inflationary trends and the inexorable increases in teachers' salaries, Ms. Coe's salary as a teacher in future years will be higher than her current earnings and thus the latter will have no effect whatsoever on Ms. Coe's pension.
[4] RCW 43.09.330 provides for postaudits by the Auditor and, just as does RCW 43.09.260, requires the Attorney General to take appropriate legal action if an audit "discloses malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office on the part of any public officer or employee".