State ex rel. Gossett v. O'Grady
[…] By section 29-1602, it is provided, in part: “All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney of the proper county as informant; he shall subscribe his name thereto,” etc.

Section 29-1603 provides in part: “All informations shall be verified by the oath of the county attorney, complainant, or some other person, and the offenses charged therein shall be stated with the same fullness and precision in matters of substance as is required in indictments in like cases.”

In section 29-1604 we find the following: “The provisions of the criminal code in relation to indictments, and all other provisions of law, applying to prosecutions upon indictments to writs and process therein, and the issuing and service thereof, to motions, pleadings, trials and punish*829ments or the execution of any sentence, and to all other proceedings in cases of indictments, whether in the court of original or appellate jurisdiction, shall in the same manner and to the same extent, as near as may be, apply to informations, and all prosecutions and proceedings thereon.”

Embraced within the provisions thus made applicable to prosecutions by informations by such section 29-1604 áre the following:

Section 29-1806: “The accused may except to an indictment by: First. A motion to quash; Second. A plea in abatement; Third. A demurrer.”