State ex rel. Gordon v. State Board of Control
[…] Bespondents moved to quash the mandamus nisi and also made answer thereto. The motion to quash raises at once the question whether this proceeding can be maintained. The answer depends upon whether or not it is a proceeding against the State. If it is it cannot be maintained. Section 35, Article VI of the Constitution says: “The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity.” Although the state is not made a defendant eo nomine, it is, nevertheless, a proceeding against the state. The contract is made by and between respondents, “The State Board of Control, a public corporation, acting for the State of West Virginia.”