803 S.W.2d 153 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] If the parents or guardian of the minor cannot be located, or if the minor is emancipated, or is without either parents or guardian, and if the minor is determined to be indigent, counsel shall be appointed.”
That section was repealed by H.C.S.H.B. 1169, Laws of Missouri 1982, pp. 696-704, effective April 1, 1982. There is presently no provision in chapter 600 specifically addressing the subject of counsel for indigent juveniles in proceedings under chapter 211.
There are, however, these provisions in § 600.042, RSMo 1986:
“3. The director and defenders shall provide legal services to an eligible person:
[[Image here]]
(4) For whom the federal constitution or the state constitution requires the appointment of counsel; and
(5) For whom, in case in which he faces a loss or deprivation of liberty, any law of this state requires the appointment of counsel.
[[Image here]]
In determining who is an “eligible person” within the meaning of § 600.042.3 (above), we look to § 600.011(6), RSMo 1986, which states:
“ ‘Eligible person’ means a person who falls with5 the financial rules for legal representation at public expense prescribed by section 600.086;”