803 S.W.2d 153 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] [[Image here]]
Rule 116.01(j), Rules of Practice and Procedure in Juvenile Court (1990), states:
“Where the services of a public defender ... are available, the court may appoint counsel therefrom to represent any indigent juvenile.... In all cases where counsel is appointed for the juvenile, the court may assess a reasonable attorney fee and any reasonable and necessary expenses of counsel as costs in the case. In the discretion of the court such costs may be adjudged against the custodian of the juvenile ... or as otherwise provided by law.”
Section 211.281, RSMo 1986, states:
“The costs of the proceedings in any case in the juvenile court may, in the discretion of the court be adjudged against the parents of the child involved ... and collected as provided by law....”