State ex rel. Giuliani v. Cuyahoga County Bd. of Elections
[…] (State, ex rel. Annable, v. Stokes [1970], 24 Ohio St. 2d 32 [53 O.O.2d 18]; State, ex rel. Ethell, v. Hendricks [1956], 165 Ohio St. 217 [59 O.O. 298]), or both (45 Ohio Jurisprudence 2d [1960] 618-619, Quo Warranto, Section 7).

The present mandamus action judicially determines only the right of Matia to be on the ballot, and does not decide if he has a right to hold the judicial office he seeks. His opponent is not a party to this mandamus action and therefore cannot be affected by it. Our decision today is only an illusory victory for Matia.

To implement the construction given to R.C. 3501.01(J) and (K) and 3505.03, the pertinent part of R.C. 3505.04, in harmony therewith, provides:

“On the nonpartisan ballot shall be printed the names of all nonpartisan candidates for election to judicial office, * * (Emphasis added.)