State ex rel. Giuliani v. Cuyahoga County Bd. of Elections
[…] Dissenting Opinion

Clifford F. Brown, J.,

dissenting.

The selection on August 14, 1984, of Paul R. Matia by the Cuyahoga County Republican Executive Committee as Republican candidate for election on November 6, 1984, for the office of Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Cuyahoga County, is clearly invalid and void when all of the relevant statutes are considered.

It is undisputed that Matia, by his foregoing selection, is a “candidate for judicial office” and “a nonpartisan candidate” within the meaning of R.C. 3501.01(J); and that he is not a “party candidate” within the meaning of R.C. 3501.01(K). A “party candidate” must be one “who has his name certified on the office-type ballot at a general or special election,” within the meaning of R.C. 3501.01(E). “Office-type ballot” is described in R.C. 3505.03 as one with “the names of all candidates for election to offices, except judicial offices.” Matia cannot be a party candidate because a judicial candidate, under R.C. 3505.03, may not have his name printed on an “office-type ballot.”