State ex rel. Giuliani v. Cuyahoga County Bd. of Elections
[…] In view of these inconsistencies, respondent contends that there was no clear legislative intent to remove judicial candidates from the classification of “party candidate” for all purposes. It urges instead that the definitions in R.C. 3501.01(J) and (K) be interpreted to apply only for the purpose of requiring the names of judicial candidates to appear on the nonpartisan ballot without reference to their party affiliation. See R.C. 3505.04.

We agree that an ambiguity exists as to whether judicial candidates may be considered as “party candidates” for purposes of R.C. 3513.31.

R.C. 1.49 provides, in part:

“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:

“(A) The object sought to be attained;

* *

“(E) The consequences of a particular construction; * *

In considering these factors, we note first that the object the General Assembly sought to obtain by excluding judicial candidates from the definition of “party candidate” is unclear.