89 Wash. 182 | Wash. | 1916
[…] The question in the case is whether the governor, under the constitution and laws of the state, was authorized to appoint these commissioners in the place of those recalled. Section 13 of ch. 146 of the Laws of 1913, p. 461 (Id., § 4940-13), after providing that after the recall of such officers and the-vacancy of the offices caused thereby, provides,
“And such vacancy shall be filled in the manner provided by the constitution and the laws of the state of Washington, or the charter and ordinances of the municipality, as the case may be.”
The constitution, § 6 of article 11, provides:
“The board of county commissioners in each county shall fill all vacancies occurring in any county, township, precinct or road district office of such county by appointment, and officers thus appointed shall hold office till the next general election, and until their successors are elected and qualified.”
It is apparent that this section does not control in this case, because at the time of the appointment by the governor,
In the case of State ex rel. Pendergast v.