89 Wash. 182 | Wash. | 1916
[…] It is apparent that this section does not control in this case, because at the time of the appointment by the governor,
In the case of State ex rel. Pendergast v. Fulton, 37 Wash. 271, 79 Pac. 779, where one vacancy had occurred, and the legislature had passed an act authorizing the judge of the superior court to act with the remaining members of the board of county commissioners, it was held that the act was in violation of the provisions of the constitution above quoted, and that it was the duty of the remaining commissioners to fill the vacancy.
The constitution, at § 5 of article 3, provides as follows:
“The governor may require information in writing from the officers of the state upon any subject relating to "the duties of their respective offices, and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed.”
Section 13 of that article provides: