89 Wash. 182 | Wash. | 1916
[…] The constitution, at § 5 of article 3, provides as follows:
“The governor may require information in writing from the officers of the state upon any subject relating to "the duties of their respective offices, and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed.”
Section 13 of that article provides:
“When, during a recess of the legislature, a vacancy shall happen in any office the appointment to which is vested in the legislature, or when at any time a vacancy shall have occurred in any other state office for the filling of which vacancy no provision is made elsewhere in this constitution, the governor shall fill such vacancy by appointment, which-shall expire when a successor shall have been elected and qualified.”
The legislature of 1890 passed an act relating to the general powers and duties of the governor, Rem. & Bal. Code, § 8988 (P. C. 485 § 185), which provides: