State ex rel. Fusselman v. Belt
[…] Thompson responds that he is entitled to the records pursuant to the due process clauses of the United States and Missouri constitutions.

Section 610.105, RSMo 1994, seals the records which Thompson seeks. That statute says:

If the person arrested is charged but the case is subsequently nolle prossed, ... official records pertaining to the case shall thereafter be closed records when such case is finally terminated except that the disposition portion of the record may be accessed for purposes of exculpation and except as provided in section 610.120.

Section 610.120.1, RSMo 1994, says, “Records required to be closed ... shall be inaccessible to the general public and to all persons other than the defendant[J” The statute sets forth exceptions, but neither party contends that they apply in this case. Hence, all of Collins’ official records pertaining to King’s citing him for drunken driving on February 7, 1993, were closed and not available to Thompson.