State ex rel. Funke v. Board of Commissioners
[…] We deem it unnecessary to pursue a discussion as to whether the legislature properly designated such a compensation as a salary or not. It would be interesting to note the views of different courts as to what is technically a salary; but authorities upon that subject are not harmonious, and they are not material to the determination of this case, as will hereafter appear.

Another section of the constitution must be considered in this connection. Section 25, art. 2, provides, among other things, as follows: “Nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office.” The above provision is so comprehensive that interpretation seems wholly unnecessary. The proposition is so simple that the statement of it carries its own argument.