State ex rel. Funke v. Board of Commissioners
[…] The act in most particulars was undoubtedly intended to have immediate application upon its becoming a law. But it contains no express statement that the salary provision was intended to have immediate force, and in the absence of such, it should not be held that it was so intended if to do so would array the legislative intent against any constitutional provision. Would the immediate enforcement of the salary provision conflict with constitutional restrictions? Section 8, art. 11 of the state constitution, is as follows:

“The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers, and of constables in cities having a population of five thousand and upwards, except that public administrators, surveyors, and coroners may or may not be salaried officers. The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officer shall not be increased or diminished after his election or during his term of office, nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed.”

It is manifest from the section quoted that the salary of a county officer cannot be increased during the term of office for which he is elected. It is also manifest from the exception made in the section that the county surveyor may, or may not, be a salaried officer.