State ex rel Frohnmayer v. Oregon State Bar
[…] ORS 192.470(2), therefore, requires the Bar to transmit the records to the Attorney General for his review.

The Bar’s remaining assignments assume that the Public Records Act request is an alternative method of discovery in a Bar disciplinary proceeding. That assumption is based on a misunderstanding of the purpose and function of the act. In this case, it happens that the person who sought the records apparently intended to use them in a Bar proceeding. However, his intent is irrelevant to the validity of the request or to the timing of the Attorney General’s review. ORS 192.420 provides that “[e]very person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body, in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505.” The use to which the person intends to put the records after disclosure does not define the right to inspect them.