State ex rel Frohnmayer v. Oregon State Bar
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 192.470(2) provides:

“Promptly upon receipt of [a petition under the Act], the Attorney General or district attorney shall notify the public body involved. The public body shall thereupon transmit the public record disclosure of which is sought, or a copy, to the Attorney General, together with a statement of its reasons for believing that the public record should not be disclosed. In an appropriate case, with the consent of the Attorney General, the public body may instead disclose the nature or substance of the public record to the Attorney General.”

ORS 9.010(1) now provides, in pertinent part:

“An attorney, admitted to practice in this state, is an officer of the court; and the Oregon State Bar is a public corporation and an instrumentality of the Judicial Department of the government of the State of Oregon and is authorized to carry out the provisions of ORS 9.030 to 9.755. The bar is subject to the following statutes applicable to public bodies: * * * ORS 192.410 to 192.505 * * *. However, the bar is not subject to any other statute applicable to a state agency, department, board or commission or public body unless such statute expressly provides that it is applicable to the Oregon State Bar.”

The phrase “any other public agency of this state” in ORS 192.410(1) is, in this context, simply a catchall to ensure that the more specific enumeration of public bodies does not miss any.

The act contains provisions intended to produce a rapid resolution of disputes.