State ex rel. Florence v. Zitter
[…] Corron (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 75, 531 N.E.2d 708, paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 32} “Under R.C. 2101.24(A)(1)(e), the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction to appoint and remove guardians * * In re Guardianship of Lauder, 150 Ohio App.3d 277, 2002-Ohio-6102, 780 N.E.2d 1025, ¶ 36. In addition, R.C. 2111.23 authorizes probate courts to appoint a guardian ad litem for any person for whom no guardian is appointed “[w]henever a minor or other person under *94legal disability * * * is interested in any suit or proceeding in such court.” Further, under R.C. 2111.031, “[i]n connection with an application for the appointment of a guardian for an alleged incompetent, the court may appoint physicians and other qualified persons to examine, investigate, or represent the alleged incompetent, to assist the court in deciding whether a guardianship is necessary.”