State ex rel. Florence v. Zitter
[…] “Probate courts are courts of limited jurisdiction, and probate proceedings are consequently restricted to actions permitted by statute and the Ohio Constitution.” State ex rel. Goldberg v. Mahoning Cty. Probate Court (2001), 93 Ohio St.3d 160, 162, 753 N.E.2d 192; Corron v. Corron (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 75, 531 N.E.2d 708, paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 32} “Under R.C. 2101.24(A)(1)(e), the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction to appoint and remove guardians * * In re Guardianship of Lauder, 150 Ohio App.3d 277, 2002-Ohio-6102, 780 N.E.2d 1025, ¶ 36. In addition, R.C. 2111.23 authorizes probate courts to appoint a guardian ad litem for any person for whom no guardian is appointed “[w]henever a minor or other person under *94legal disability * * * is interested in any suit or proceeding in such court.” Further, under R.C. 2111.031, “[i]n connection with an application for the appointment of a guardian for an alleged incompetent, the court may appoint physicians and other qualified persons to examine, investigate, or represent the alleged incompetent, to assist the court in deciding whether a