State ex rel. Florence v. Zitter
[…] {¶ 38} Ermal Florence has not resided in Mercer County for three years. Since August 2003, she has resided in Clark County at The Inn at Fox River, an assisted-living facility. Before moving there, she left Mercer County in 2002 to live in Miami County with her son Harold, to whom she granted a power of attorney. During that year, she also stayed with her daughter in South Carolina for a few months.

{¶ 39} The underlying issue in this case, which I believe we should address, is whether the residency requirement of R.C. 2111.02(A) is a prerequisite to the Mercer County Probate Court’s exercise of jurisdiction in a guardianship proceeding over Ermal Florence.

{¶ 40} R.C. 2111.02(A) states:

{¶ 41} “When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county * * (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 42} As the majority acknowledges, this statute precludes courts “from providing a guardian for a ward who does not reside, or have a legal settlement, in the county.”