109 Ohio St. 3d 33 | Ohio | 2006
[…] There is only a hearing before a city referee on the ultimate issue.
{¶ 41} We need not determine which standard of review is appropriate, as this case is controlled by our holding as it applies to privacy rights and the disclosure of personal information.
D. Are Attorney Fees Recoverable?
{¶ 42} Cleveland contends that in order to recover attorney fees for a statutory taxpayer action, relators are required to actually post security for the cost of the proceedings. In the instant matter, the trial court entered a nunc pro tunc entry waiving security for these costs. R.C. 733.59, which creates statutory taxpayer complaints, provides, “No such suit or proceeding shall be entertained by any court until the taxpayer gives security for the cost of the proceeding.” Cleveland argues that a failure to post the security at the initial filing of the complaint constitutes a full waiver of the statutory taxpayer action, and any consideration thereafter must be of only a common-law taxpayer action pursuant to State ex rel. Citizens for a Better Portsmouth v.