66 Ohio St. 3d 189 | Ohio | 1993
[…] Appellee had jurisdiction as the mayor’s court judge to hear
While we find that the court does have a mandatory duty to collect and transmit court costs to the state in bond forfeiture cases pursuant to R.C. 2743.70(B) and 2949.091(B),
Accordingly, we conclude that the mayor’s order not to collect court costs in bond forfeiture cases before the mayor’s court was an order made within his judicial capacity, and, thus, under the doctrine of judicial immunity, appellees cannot be held civilly liable.
Judgment affirmed.
. R.C. 2743.70(B) provides:
“Whenever a person is charged with any offense other than a traffic offense that is not a moving violation and posts bail pursuant to sections 2937.22 to 2937.46 of the Revised Code, Criminal Rule 46, or Traffic Rule 4, the court shall add to the amount of the bail the twenty or six dollars required to be paid by division (A)(1) of this section. The twenty or six dollars shall be retained by the clerk of the court until the person is convicted, pleads guilty, forfeits bail, is found not guilty, or has the charges against him dismissed. If the person is convicted, pleads guilty, or forfeits bail, the clerk shall transmit the twenty or six dollars to the treasurer of state, who shall deposit it in the reparations fund. If the person is found not guilty or the charges against him are dismissed, the clerk shall return the twenty or six dollars to the person.”
R.C. 2949.091(B) provided: