State ex rel. Finnegan v. Dammann
[…] State ex rel. Finnegan v. Dammann

220 Wis. 143 | Wis. | 1936

Wickhem, J.

This action puts in question the power of the governor partially to veto the bill here involved. This requires the application to the facts here presented of the 1930 amendment to sec. 10, art. V, Const., which reads as follows:

“Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law, and the part objected to shall be returned in the same manner as provided for other bills.”

The bill in question was No. 312, S., and was published as ch. 546, Laws of 1935. Its title was as follows :