State ex rel. Evans v. Blackwell
[…] Section lg further specifies that “[l]aws may be passed to facilitate the[ ] operation” of the constitutional provisions, “but in no way limiting or restricting either such provisions or the powers herein reserved.”

{¶ 28} R.C. 3519.15 and 3519.16 are laws passed pursuant to that provision to facilitate the operation of Sections lb and lg, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. Under R.C. 3519.15, when a statewide initiative or referendum petition is filed with the Secretary of State, “he shall forthwith separate the part-petitions by counties and transmit such part-petitions to the boards of elections in the respective counties.” The boards then ascertain whether each part-petition is properly verified and whether the signatures are valid and submit reports to the Secretary of State containing their findings. Id.