State ex rel. Evans v. Blackwell
[…] Under R.C. 3519.15, when a statewide initiative or referendum petition is filed with the Secretary of State, “he shall forthwith separate the part-petitions by counties and transmit such part-petitions to the boards of elections in the respective counties.” The boards then ascertain whether each part-petition is properly verified and whether the signatures are valid and submit reports to the Secretary of State containing their findings. Id.

{¶ 29} R.C. 3519.16 provides a procedure by which protests may be filed challenging the board’s findings under R.C. 3519.15. There is no statutory deadline for filing a protest under R.C. 3519.16 for a statewide initiative or referendum petition. Under R.C. 3519.16, when a protest is filed, the board must “establish the sufficiency or insufficiency of the signatures and of the verification of those signatures in an action” in the county common pleas court.