93 N.C. App. 446 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] We disagree.
It is well settled that “the receiver takes the property of the insolvent debtor subject to mortgages, judgments, and other liens existing at the time of his appointment.” National Surety Corp. v. Sharpe, 236 N.C. 35, 50, 72 S.E. 2d 109, 123 (1952). Section 1-507.3 serves as a vehicle to transfer title to and rights in property to the receiver for preservation and management of the debtor’s assets. Nothing in that statute suggests that the receiver should take the property free of existing obligations. A related statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-507.8, allows a court to order the sale of encumbered assets free of encumbrances if litigation is pending and the value of the property will decline pending the litigation. That section further provides that the proceeds of such a sale “remain subject to the same liens and equities of all parties in interest as was the property before sale.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-507.8 (1983) (emphasis added). The appointment of the receiver did not nullify the mutual obligation between the Bank and defendant Lawrence.