State Ex Rel. Epping v. City of Neillsville Common Council
[…] [2] After Epping filed this appeal, Neillsville filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that Epping lacked standing to prosecute the appeal because he was not a party to the circuit court action. We denied the City's motion, concluding that Epping has the requisite standing.

[3] Although § 19.85(1)(b), STATS., states that the employee must be "given actual notice . . . of any meeting at which final action may be taken" (emphasis added), we conclude that this refers only to closed meetings at which final action may be taken. The next sentence of § 19.85(1)(b) reads: "The notice shall contain a statement that the person has the right to demand that the . . . meeting be held in open session." It would be absurd to require a governmental body to inform an employee that he or she has the right to demand that an open meeting be held in open session. We must construe statutes so as to avoid absurd results. State v. Mendoza, 96 Wis. 2d 106, 115, 291 N.W.2d 478, 483 (1980).