State Ex Rel. Epping v. City of Neillsville Common Council
[…] The notice shall contain a statement that the person has the right to demand that the evidentiary hearing or meeting be held in open session. . . .

The parties engage in a battle of semantics over whether Epping was "dismissed," thus invoking § 19.85(1)(b), STATS., or whether he was "terminated," an action arguably falling outside the ambit of § 19.85(1)(b). We do not need to decide whether Epping was "dismissed" or "terminated," however, because even if Epping was "dismissed," we conclude that the personnel committee and common council complied with § 19.85(1)(b) when they met in closed session.

Under § 19.85(1)(b), STATS., the personnel committee and common council could hold a closed session to consider Epping's dismissal as long as Epping was "given actual notice of any evidentiary hearing which may be held prior to final action being taken and of any meeting at which final action may be taken." Thus, if no evidentiary hearing or final action took place during the closed sessions, Epping was not entitled to actual notice of the meetings.[3]

*522 The term "evidentiary hearing" as it is used in § 19.85(1)(b), STATS., is not defined in the statute or by case law.