State Ex Rel. Epping v. City of Neillsville Common Council
[…] It would be absurd to require a governmental body to inform an employee that he or she has the right to demand that an open meeting be held in open session. We must construe statutes so as to avoid absurd results. State v. Mendoza, 96 Wis. 2d 106, 115, 291 N.W.2d 478, 483 (1980). Accordingly, we conclude that the actual notice requirement applies only to closed meetings at which final action may be taken.

[4] Even were we to conclude that the closed sessions violated the open meetings law, the common council's decision to terminate Epping's employment contract would stand. Section 19.97 (3), STATS., provides that "[a]ny action taken at a meeting of a governmental body held in violation of [the open meetings law] is voidable . . . ." Under this section, only actions taken during the closed sessions, not actions taken during the open session, would be voidable. The common council voted to terminate Epping's contract during an open session.