State Ex Rel. Epping v. City of Neillsville Common Council
[…] Doubts as to the existence of a genuine issue of material fact are resolved against the moving party. Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis. 2d 332, 338-39, 294 N.W.2d 473, 477 (1980). On summary judgment, the court does not decide issues of fact; it determines whether there is a genuine issue of fact. Id. at 338, 294 N.W.2d at 477.

DISCUSSION

The personnel committee and common council held closed meetings on April 18, 1996, pursuant to § 19.85(1)(c), STATS. This section provides: "A closed session may be held for . . . [c]onsidering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employe over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility."

Epping argues that Neillsville violated the open meetings law during its closed sessions of April 18, 1996. He contends that § 19.85(1)(c), STATS., does not apply here because the personnel committee and common council met to consider his dismissal, not to discuss his job performance.