State Ex Rel. Epping v. City of Neillsville Common Council
[…] Vorwald v. School Dist., 167 Wis. 2d 549, 557, 482 N.W.2d 93, 96 (1992). Epping's employment contract was terminable at will *525 upon thirty days' written notice by either party prior to April 24, 1996; therefore, Epping did not have a property right in his continued employment when the common council terminated him on April 18, 1996.[5]

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The district attorney's authority to initiate this action derives from § 19.97, STATS., which states in relevant part:

(1) This subchapter shall be enforced in the name and on behalf of the state by the attorney general or, upon the verified complaint of any person, by the district attorney of any county wherein a violation may occur. . . .

(2) In addition and supplementary to the [forfeiture] remedy provided in s. 19.96, the attorney general or the district attorney may commence an action, separately or in conjunction with an action brought under s. 19.96, to obtain such other legal or equitable relief, including but not limited to mandamus, injunction or declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate under the circumstances.

[2] After Epping filed this appeal, Neillsville filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that Epping lacked standing to prosecute the appeal because he was not a party to the circuit court action. We denied the City's motion, concluding that Epping has the requisite standing.